The Wider Earth

The Wider Earth


CAST

Bradley Foster - Charles Darwin

Ian Houghton - Robert Darwin/Richard Matthews

Andrew Bridgmont - Henslow/Herschel

Jack Parry-Jones - Fitzroy

Marcello Cruz - Jemmy

Matt Tait - Wickham

Melissa Vaughan - Emma Wedgwood/Sailor

Rory Fairbairn - Understudy to Fitzroy, Wickham and Jemmy + ASM

Kim Scopes - Understudy to Emma Wedgwood + ASM 

 

 

 

CREATIVE TEAM

 

David Morton – Writer, Director and Co-Designer

Dead Puppet Society – Creator and Producer

Lior – Co-Composer

Tony Buchen – Co-Composer

Aaron Barton – Co-Designer

Lee Curran - UK Lighting Designer

David Walters – Lighting Designer

Justin Harrison – Projection Designer

Tony Brumpton – Sound Designer

Trish Wadley Productions – Lead Producer

Nicholas Paine – Creative Producer

 

 

David Morton – Writer, Director and Co-Designer

 

David Morton is a director, designer and playwright. He has created works, as well as designed and constructed puppets, for Lincoln Center, St. Ann’s Warehouse, the New Victory Theater, Queensland Theatre Company, La Boite, Brisbane Festival, Sydney Opera House, Sydney Festival, Terrapin Puppet Company, Darwin Festival, Adelaide Festival Centre, The Garden of Unearthly Delights at the Adelaide Fringe, Metro Arts, Queensland Performing Arts Centre and the Brisbane Powerhouse. 

 

David was named Best Director by the Matilda Awards in 2016 for The Wider Earth, and has been nominated for Helpmann Awards in writing and design in both 2016 and 2017 for The Wider Earth and Laser Beak Man. He holds a PhD from the Queensland University of Technology focusing on the contemporary use of puppetry for adult audiences.

 

David is a founding member and the Creative Director of the Dead Puppet Society.

  

Dead Puppet Society – Creator and Producer

 

Dead Puppet Society is a visual theatre and design company working across Australia and in New York City. 

 

Initially developed at St. Ann's Warehouse and Lincoln Centre, The Wider Earth premiered with Queensland Theatre in 2016 and transferred to the Sydney Opera House for Sydney Festival in 2018. Their most recent production Laser Beak Man (with Brisbane Festival and La Boite in association with PowerArts) premiered in 2017 following a two year residency at The New Victory Theater in New York City. 

 

Prior to this, the Society created a suite of works with various companies in Brisbane before undertaking mentorship with Handspring Puppet Company (War Horse) in South Africa in 2013 and breaking into the international touring market with their critically acclaimed work Argus (Lincoln Center, Kravis Center Florida, Australian National Tour). Previous works include The Harbinger (La Boite Theatre Company Australian National Tour), The Timely Death Of Victory Blott (Metro Arts) and Little Grey Wolf (Brisbane Festival and Adelaide Fringe). The Society has received several awards from The Jim Henson Foundation for the creation of new work and was awarded the Gold Matilda Award in 2017 for their body of work. 

 

They have recently been nominated for six Helpmann Awards for The Wider Earth and Laser Beak Man. 

 

Lior – Co-Composer

 

As Performer/Composer: Sydney Theatre Company: Shadows and Light; Sydney Symphony Orchestra: Compassion. 

 

As Composer: For ABC TV: Hoot’s Lullaby, Hey Hootabelle. Awards: Austin Critics Table Award Best Symphonic Performance Compassion (with Austin Symphony Orchestra); ARIA Award Best Classical Album Compassion; APRA/AGSC Screen Music Award Best Original Song Composed for Screen Giggle and Hoot.

 

ARIA Nominations: Best Male Artist, Best Breakthrough Artist, Best Independent Release Autumn Flow; J Award Australian Album of the Year Autumn Flow; Best Independent Release Corner of an Endless Road. David Walters Queensland Theatre Company: Quartet, Ladies in Black, Brisbane, Boston Marriage, Gloria, Macbeth, Australia Day, Venus in Fur, End of the Rainbow, Romeo & Juliet, Pygmalion, Grimm Tales, The August Moon, Rabbit Hole, The Glass Menagerie, The Memory of Water, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Molly Sweeney, Chilling and Killing My Annabel Lee, The Skin of Our Teeth, Vertigo and the Virginia, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Amy’s View, Master Class, After the Ball, Summer Rain, Arcadia, The Hope of the World, Money and Friends, Gilgamesh, The Man from Mukinupin, A Different Drummer, Fuente Ovejuna, Salonika, The Venetian Twins. Dead Puppet Society: Debut. 

 

Other Credits: Melbourne Theatre Company, Sydney Theatre Company, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Bell Shakespeare Company, QUT, QPAC, Jute, Handspan, Playbox, La Boite Theatre Company, Rock‘n’Roll Circus, Nimrod, Company B, Expressions, Queensland Ballet, Australian Ballet, Opera Queensland and Zen Zen Zo. 

 

Awards: Matilda Award, 2016, Crime Stoppers International (Capetown), 2014, Brisbane Advertising and Design Club, 2014, Queensland New Filmmakers, 2010. Training: Bachelor of Film and Screen Media Production, Griffith University, 2008. 

 

Tony Buchen – Co-Composer

 

As Producer/Writer for Artists: Tim Finn, John Butler, Montaigne, Bob Evans, The Preatures, The Falls, The Silver Lake Chorus, Dereb The Ambassador, Andy Bull, Ben Lee, Fourplay and Neil Gaiman, Blue King Brown, Thelma Plum, Asta, Loon Lake, Jeremy Neale, Little May and many others. Films: Mr Pip, Great Western. Television (Advertising): Telstra, Toyota, Virgin Mobile. Awards: ARIA, APRA award nominations and Golden Guitars for work with John Butler, Catherine Britt and others.

 

Aaron Barton – Co-Designer

 

As Set Designer: Dead Puppet Society/Queensland Theatre: The Wider Earth; Metro Arts/4change: Eve; Lachlan Philpot/BGG: The Chosen.

 

As Exhibition Designer: Market Place, Artisan Gallery 2014. As Co-Curator/Designer: The Apprenticeship, Artisan Gallery(2016). 

 

Positions: Creative Director/Designer/Maker at Backwoods Original 2011-present. Aaron is the founder and Creative Director of Backwoods Original: https://backwoodsoriginal.com

 

Lee Curran - UK Lighting Designer

 

Theatre credits include: Jesus Christ Superstar (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre/Lyric Opera of Chicago), As You Like It, A Tale of Two Cities (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Summer and Smoke, Dance Nation (Almeida), Constellations (Royal Court/Duke Of York’s/New York/UK Tour), Gundog, Road, Nuclear War, A Profoundly Affectionate, Passionate Devotion to Someone (-Noun), X, Linda (Royal Court),  Jubilee (Royal Exchange/Lyric Hammersmith), The Lady From The Sea, Splendour (Donmar Warehouse), Hamlet, Much Ado About Nothing, Blindsided (Royal Exchange, Manchester), Black Men Walking (Eclipse/touring), A Streetcar Named Desire, The Weir (English Touring Theatre), Cover My Tracks(Old Vic); Doctor Faustus, Love’s Sacrifice, The Two Noble Kinsmen, Arden Of Faversham (RSC), Fantastic Mr Fox(Nuffield Southampton Theatres/Lyric Hammersmith), Imogen (Globe), Depart, Turfed (LIFT), Boys Will Be Boys(Bush/Headlong), The Oresteia (Home, Manchester), A Number (Young Vic/Nuffield), Mametz (NT Wales) and Protest Song (NT).

Dance credits include: Blak Whyte Gray (Boy Blue Entertainment), Sun, Political Mother, In Your Rooms, The Art Of Not Looking Back, Uprising (Hofesh Shechter), Untouchable (Royal Ballet), Clowns (Nederlands Dans Theater), Tomorrow, Frames, Curious Conscience (Rambert), Rosalind and Within Her Eyes (James Cousins Company).

Opera credits include: Orphee Et Eurydice (ROH/Teatro Alla Scala), Nabucco (Opera National De Lorraine/Opera Berlioz) and Tosca (Opera North).

 

David Walters – Lighting Designer

 

Queensland Theatre Company: Quartet, Ladies in Black, Brisbane, Boston Marriage, Gloria, Macbeth, Australia Day, Venus in Fur, End of the Rainbow, Romeo & Juliet, Pygmalion, Grimm Tales, The August Moon, Rabbit Hole, The Glass Menagerie, The Memory of Water, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Molly Sweeney, Chilling and Killing My Annabel Lee, The Skin of Our Teeth, Vertigo and the Virginia, Long Day’s Journey into Night, Amy’s View, Master Class, After the Ball, Summer Rain, Arcadia, The Hope of the World, Money and Friends, Gilgamesh, The Man from Mukinupin, A Different Drummer, Fuente Ovejuna, Salonika, The Venetian Twins.

 

Dead Puppet Society: Debut. 

 

Other Credits: Melbourne Theatre Company, Sydney Theatre Company, State Theatre Company of South Australia, Bell Shakespeare Company, QUT, QPAC, Jute, Handspan, Playbox, La Boite Theatre Company, Rock‘n’Roll Circus, Nimrod, Company B, Expressions, Queensland Ballet, Australian Ballet, Opera Queensland and Zen Zen Zo. 

 

In Iceland he has lit for the National Theatre, the National Opera and the Reykjavik City Theatre. 

Positions: Adjunct Associate Professor in Drama at QUT.

 

Awards: Matilda Awards/ Commendations in 1988, 1990, 1992, 1993, 2001, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2008 and 2012. 

 

Justin Harrison – Projection Designer

 

Queensland Theatre Company: As Projection Designer: The Wider Earth (with Dead Puppet Society). 

As Sound Designer: Riley Valentine and the Occupation of Fort Svalbard, Love and Information, St. Mary’s in Exile, Much Ado About Nothing, Country Song. 

 

As Sound and Projection Designer: My Name is Jimi, Oedipus Doesn’t Live Here Anymore, The 7 Stages of Grieving (with The Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe), Orbit, Youth Ensemble Showcase 2014 - 2016 

Other Credits: Grin & Tonic Theatre Troupe: Revolt, Inferno, Romeo and Juliet, I Am Macbeth, Livid, Super/Natural, Heartfail, Island Home, Romeo and Juliet versus The World, Macbeth and Lady Macbeth versus The World, Our Place, Romeo and Juliet Must Die, Hamlet, Macbeth and the Many Deaths, Lover, Lunatic and Loon; State Library of Queensland: Garage Gamer. 

 

Feature Film: Tailgate, The Little Things, Conscience for Cambodia, Don’t Show Mother. 

 

Television: RedBullTV “Ridin' Shotgun” Series, Snake Boss, Handball Heroes, Gold Coast Suns AFLC Awards: Matilda Award, 2016, Crime Stoppers International (Capetown), 2014, Brisbane Advertising and Design Club, 2014, Queensland New Filmmakers, 2010. 

 

Training: Bachelor of Film and Screen Media Production, Griffith University, 2008. 

 

Tony Brumpton – Sound Designer

 

Tony Brumpton’s work focuses on the praxis of aural scenography.

 

He explores this though a number of areas including sound design, composition, field recording, installation art, and intermedial performance. 

 

For over a decade he has created works with companies and artists including: 

Queensland Theatre, Sydney Theatre Company, Black Swan State Theatre Company, Bell Shakespeare Theatre Company, Brisbane Festival, Sydney Festival, Queensland Performing Arts Complex, Centenary of Canberra Festival, State Library Queensland, Queensland University Of Technology, La Boite Theatre Company, Griffin Theatre Company, Dead Puppet Society, deBase Theatre Company, Brisbane City Council, White Rabbit Theatre, I-pin Lin Productions, J2 Ideas and Events, Liesel Zink Productions, Jute Theatre Company, CN Management, Vena Cava and Queensland University of Technology.

 

Trish Wadley Productions – Lead Producer

 

Trish Wadley spent 20 years working internationally in media before moving to London theatre and has worked at the Bush Theatre and Tricycle Theatre.

 

As Executive Producer for Defibrillator: A Lie Of The Mind (Southwark Playhouse) Speech & Debate (Trafalgar Studios); The Hotel Plays (Grange Hotel and Langham, London); Hard Feelings and The One Day of the Year (Finborough); The Armour (Langham, London) and Insignificance (Langham Place, New York).

 

As producer: Burning Bridges (Theatre503). Fresh Lines (Spring, Somerset House).

 

As co-producer: Olivier-nominated The Red Lion (Trafalgar Studios) and My Night With Reg (Apollo Theatre). 

 

Trish is a Stage One Bursary recipient and director of The Uncertainty Principle. She is also a founder of The Australian & New Zealand Festival of Literature & Arts (FANZA).

 

Nicholas Paine – Creative Producer

 

Nicholas Paine is a producer of theatre and festivals. He is a founding member and the Executive Producer of the Dead Puppet Society, creating original puppet-based visual theatre between Australia and the United States.

 

Nicholas holds a Master of Creative Industries (Creative Production and Arts Management) and a Bachelor of Creative Industries (Drama) both from the Queensland University of Technology. 

 

Nicholas has worked as the Creative Producer of South Bank Corporation (2017-18), Producer for Theatre Republic, Brisbane Festival (2016), Program Manager at La Boite Theatre Company (2012-2013), Programming Associate at Performance Space 122 in New York City (2011-2012), Producer for Backbone Youth Arts (2009-2011), Project Assistant on Brisbane Festival’s Under the Radar (2009), Project Coordinator at Imaginary Theatre (2008) and Market Researcher for the Brisbane Writers Festival (2007). 

 

He has been the recipient of numerous grants and awards from organisations both in Australia and USA. 

 The Wider Earth is presented by Trish Wadley Productions, Dead Puppet Society and Glass Half Full Productions in association with Queensland Theatre in a partnership project with the Natural History Museum.